Vitals:

Career: 1992 – present
Age: 34
Birth date: 14/08/1980
Hometown: Marseille – France
Mechanic: Babas
Nickname: Yank
Hobbies: Squash (racket ball), mountain bike, family

Chassis: XRAY
Engine: Ultimate
Tyres: Pro-Line
Fuel:
Electrics: Spektrum
ESC/Batteries: Voltz

Sponsors: CML,

Links: Photos of YannickTagged in | Aaigoinracing.com


Recently Mentioned in:

>>
>>
>>

Bio:

Favourite track: Pierrefeu
Favourite Event: Montpellier GP
Best RC moment: Worlds 2004, Euros 2006
Goals: To stay inside the RC industry
Best RC buddies: Martin Bayer, Robert Batlle, Adam Drake
RC Rivals: Same and many more!

In his own words:

I started RC in 1992 with my father who pit for me until 2005. I started with 1/8 2wd (French classs!) and switched to 4wd in 1997. I got my 1st Euro title in 1998 in Sweden which was really surprising for everyone (mainly for me!). I got a 2nd Euro title in Spain (2006) which is probably my best RC moment. I’ve never been really lucky at Worlds events, especially in Sweden (2004) and Indonesia (2006). Through the way, I’ve got 7 National title which I’m proud of because of the offroad level in France for years and years.

During my career, I’ve met some key people I’m grateful to  : Philippe Rogatti (Meccamo), Franco Sabattini (Radiosistemi/ Thunder Tiger), Picco brothers (Picco), Alain Freyermuth (T2M), Rody Roem (RB), Gandini brothers (GRP), Hudy Family (Xray/Hudy), David Spashett and Adam Drake (TLR / Horizon), Adrien Bertin (Nvision), Marc Ibars (Ultimate / Procircuit), Craig Drescher (AE), Varley brothers (CML) and many more.

Career Highlights:

– 7x French National Champion (1999, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011)
– 4x French cup (2004, 2005, 2008, 2010)
– 2x European champion (1998, 2006)
– 11x European Finalist
– 3x Worlds finalist (2002, 2006, 2012)
– TQ at Worlds in 2004
– TQ at Euros 2001, 2005, 2006, 2010
– Neo race winner in 2010

Key Sponsor & Product Changes:

– April 2015 switches from Team Associated to XRAY.
– January 2012 switches from Team Losi Racing to Team Associated, heads up CML France