Vitals:

Career: 2007 – present
Age: 29
Birth date: 15/03/1983
Hometown: Rubiera (RE), Italy
Mechanic: Stefano Rabitti
Nickname: UfoRiky
Hobbies: Motocross, Ski and Karting

Chassis: Radiosistemi
Engine: OS ‘Ricky Rabitti’
Tyres: ProCircuit
Fuel: Runnertime
Electrics: LRP and Orion

Sponsors: Radiosistemi, OS, ultimate, procircuit, futaba, runnertime, bittydesign, rcallstickers, lrp

Links: Photos of RiccardoTagged in

 



Recently Mentioned in:

>>
>>
>>

Bio:

I started to race with R/C model cars when I was young, about 9 years old. I started with an electric car which I raced (both onroad and offroad) until 2007. I won a lot of National title, with some good international results, including 4th place at 2006 1/10 Offroad European championships in Turin. Since 2007 I switch to Offroad 1/8 Buggy as per Team driver for Italian National “GS” importer TQ Model. After some practice race to learn this “new world” I was able to keep some good result, as TQ at 2007 Euro B in Italy. The following year I switch to LOSI, again with Italian Importer and my mechanic Marco DeMarchi. At my first Euro champ A in Auxerre I was a main finalist and my story in this category start from this point. 2 x Italian National champs 2008/2009 and good International result. The R/C world is actually a hobby for me and it will be the same in the future.

Favourite track: Neobuggy
Favourite Event: Neobuggy & Montpellier – Arena
Best RC moment: 2009 season…
Goals: To be into main final at E.C. and W.C.
Best RC buddies: My national team-mate
RC Rivals: My international team-mate J

Career Highlights:

- 2008 National champion
- 2009 National champion
- 2011 National Champion
- 2nd at 2012 National Champs with prototype car
- 2009 4th place at Neo race / 2nd place electric
- 2009 E.C. main finalist
- 2009 2nd place Arena
- 2010 Neo main finalist
- 2009 GP Montpellier Winner

Key Sponsor & Product Changes:

-
-
-
-