Vitals:

Career:
Age: 27
Birth date: 20th June 1983
Hometown: Torrance, CA
Mechanic: Kevin Gahan
Nickname: Truhe
Hobbies: Flying RC Planes & helis

Chassis: TLR 8ight
Engine: Orion
Tyres: TLR
Fuel: Nitrotane
Electrics: Spektrum

Sponsors:
TLR, nitrotane, Spektrum, Orion, Upgrade Rc, Dialed inc. Lunsford, Fine line designs, Jbl audio, Spy optic, Shortcoursehobbies.com

Links: Photos of Mike Truhe | Tagged in



Recently Mentioned in:
>> 27 January 2011 – Hot Bodies to sign more drivers
>> 27 January 2011 – Hot Bodies to sign more drivers
>> 27 January 2011 – Hot Bodies to sign more drivers

Bio:

Truhe came onto the 1/8 Offroad scene in 2005 with previous success in electric offroad with Losi; finishing 3rd at the 2003 1/10 4WD Electric Worlds, he originally raced XRAY but joined up with Losi when the 8ight 1.0 was originally released in2006. By 2007 he was a force to be reckoned with and challenging for wins, however 2008 would turn out to be the year of Truhe as he really hit his stride; winning a hard-fought ROAR Natioanls at Thunder Alley, then in September TQ’ing the World Championships on home soil and finishing a close 2nd to Atsushi Hara. Together with TLR team mate Adam Drake, they are the sharp end of TLR’s 1/8 Offroad racing team.

Favourite track: Nitro Pit
Favourite Event: Nitro Challenge
Best RC moment: Winning the US Nationals
Goals : Have a long prosperous career with this
Best RC buddies: Adam Drake, Kevin Gahan, Ryan Cavalieri
RC Rivals : Ryan Cavalieri, Jared Tebo

When I was younger I got into flying Rc planes. I than started working at the local hobby shop where one of the guys I worked with sold me an old xxcr and I started going to the local track and was hooked ever since. I have since been very fortunate to have had the help and support from Team Losi and so many other awesome sponsors to get me to where I am today 🙂

Career Highlights:

– 2008 ROAR National Champion
– 2008 IFMAR Worlds top qualifier & runner up
– 2005 & 2010 electric 2WD National Champion
– multiple Nitro Challenge & Silver State Champion

Key Sponsor & Product Changes:

– April 2009, switched engine supply from GRP to Team Orion
– January 2008, switched engine supply from Novarossi to GRP.