Career: Professional RC racer
Age: 24
Birth date: 04/01/1989
Hometown: Slough! Berkshire
Mechanic: David Spashett, Gale Lewis and Dad
Nickname: Stick_E
Hobbies: Motocross (yz250)

TLR 8ight 2.0eu
Engine / Motor: Novarossi BTTS
Tyres: AKA
Fuel: Nitrotane

TLR, Horizon Hobby, Spektrum, Novarossi, AKA, Dynamite, Trickbits, Lunsford, Mau Grafix, Nagy Design, Rudebits.com, LMR, New Era cap.

Links: Photos of Darren | Tagged In






Recently Mentioned in:


To cut a long story short, my dad flew airplanes, one his friends was the type of guy who does a different hobby week by week, he mentioned to my dad he was off to a local RC club night Thursday, we went along with him, i asked for a car (age 6), dad sold all his planes…. Need i say anymore.

Favourite track: 1/8th = Slough 1/10th= RHR dirt, even though never driven it :) hahahahaah
Favourite Event: Neo race, so one off, even playing field
Best RC moment: European Title 2011
Goals: World Title
Best RC buddies: Lee Martin, Jonny Roberts, Freddie Russel,
RC Rivals: Everyone


Career Highlights:

– Junior champion
– 1/10th national champion
– 1/8th national champion
– 1/8th European champion 2011

Key Sponsor & Product Changes: