CodyKingVitals:

Career: 1998 – present
Age: 25
Birth date: May, 21st 1987
Hometown: Santa Ana, CA
Mechanic: Paul King
Nickname: Koolaid
Hobbies: Video games, movies, hanging out my girl and friends

Chassis: Kyosho
Engine: Reds
Tyres: Pro-Line
Fuel: Byron
Electrics: KO Propo

Sponsors: Kyosho, Reds, Pro-Line, KO Propo, Byron Fuels, Stickit1 Racing, Brain Speed Graphics, A Main Hobbies, ProtekRC, Lunsford, Dialed Inc., Cig2O

Links: Photos of Cody | Tagged in


 

Recently Mentioned in:

>>
>>
>>

Bio:

I used to just bang around in the back yard with my Nitro Hawk when I was around 7 years old. Later on I got a NXT and drove on a track in San Diego for the first time, then graduated up to a XXXNT. I started driving at organized electric races in 1998 at SoCal RC Raceway, and that is when I started racing regularly, like 3 days a week. I have been very fortunate to meet and become friends with some of the best racers in the World. Also, meeting and getting to know many industry people as well. Eventually I got back to gas racing with gas truck, and we learned a lot about the car engines. My Dad raced airplanes too when he was a kid, so that helped us understand the engines. I tried 1/8 scale buggies and was immediately hooked. I really wanted to do 1/8 off-road. We got a Kyosho Kanai 1 buggy in 2002 and I have been with Kyosho ever since that time. We sent resumes to Great Planes and they finally gave us a support deal in 2003. In 2004 my open class races went very well, winning both 1/8 buggy and gas truck at Nitro Challenge, and following that up winning Open 1/8 Buggy at Silver State. After a lot of effort in the pro level I finally got my first big win, the Expert Truggy class at Silver State in 2007. I owe a lot of my experience and ability to just running the local fun races, like the Saturday Series, and later at JBRL. Those series events get you trained to perform on various types of tracks and learn tracks quickly. The dream of winning the 1/8 Buggy Worlds was a major focus and I am so grateful and fortunate to have reached that goal at the 2010 Worlds in Pattaya.

Favourite track: Nitro Pit, Whitman, AZ
Favourite Event: iFMAR 1/8 Off-Road Worlds
Best RC moment: Winning iFMAR Worlds in 2010
Goals: Win another Worlds in fuel and/or electric, National titles
Best RC buddies: Ryan Maifield, Mike Truhe, Jared Tebo, Ryan Cavalieri, Joe Pillars, Adam Drake, Colin Herzig, Shawn Kirkman, Jim Pierce
RC Rivals: Tebo, Maifield, Hara, Cavalieri, Drake, Truhe

Career Highlights:

– 2006 ROAR Off-Road Fuel Nationals – 3rd Place 1/8 Truck
– 2007 ROAR Off-Road Fuel Nationals – 3rd Place 1/8 Truck
– 2007 RC Pro National Champion
– 2007 Silver State Expert Truggy Champion
– 2008 iFMAR 1/8 Off-Road Worlds – 9th place
– 2009 France Kyosho Masters Champion
– 2010 ROAR Off-Road Fuel Nationals – 4th Place 1/8 Buggy
– 2010 IFMAR World Champion 1/8 Off-Road

Key Sponsor & Product Changes:

– Switched to Reds engines January 2013